Building LMS and e-portofolio use case DB for disseminating ICT utilization in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kita Toshihiro  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (20284739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 千香子  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (90749839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMoodle / 活用方法 / マニュアル / LMS / eラーニング / サンプル素材 / 活用事例 / 逆引きマニュアル / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created a Japanese (unofficial) version of MoodleDocs that covers all the features of Moodle by translating the English version. The online documents can be widely used as a basic material for disseminating ICT utilization in education using Moodle. As a casebook of e-learning utilization, a Moodle recipe site was also released. In addition, as a research result from examining the effective use of LMSs, we have developed and released a prototype of a voice app that enables users to take Moodle quizzes via a voice user interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MoodleDocsは、Moodleのすべての機能についての説明が網羅されており、スクリーンショットを多く掲載して操作方法や活用方法を解説し、各機能のサマリをYoutube動画として埋め込んであるなど、Moodleを効果的に活用するための手引として利用価値が高い。構築した非公式日本語版MoodleDocsは、 http://moodledocs.tkita.net/ にて公開している。また、GoogleアシスタントおよびAmazonアレクサ向けに一般公開した音声アプリ「Moodle小テスト」は、Moodleをより直感的に、低い認知負荷で利用できるようにする試みを体験できる実装例である。