The Visualization Platform for Knowledge Building Process in Online Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Yoshiaki  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40517017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習過程分析 / 知識構築 / 創発 / 学習支援情報システム / 学習支援システム / 協調学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a visualization platform on Knowledge Forum(KF) for researchers and educators to support the analysis for Knowledge Building discourse to capture a nature of collaborative learning conducted online. We developed four-dimensional visualization for Knowledge Building discourse by implementing three-dimensional visualization of rise-above structure and by implementing the timemachine to replay the whole knowledge building activities on a view. The research development also included the development of other various discourse analysis toolkits on Knowledge Forum, thus we achieved to build the qualitative and quantitative learning analysis environment on KF. These research results also led to further researches such as development of video analysis tools, development of mobile extension for the tool, or research to analyze programming education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したソフトウェアは,知識構築の教育学での「Concurrent, embedded and transformative assessment」即ち「テストによる学習評価ではなく,実際の知識構築作業に埋め込まれ随時行われ,継続的な知識改善という結果となる学習評価」を支援する.この成果は次世代Active Learningの評価基盤となることが期待されるとともに,Learning Analyticsと呼ばれる学習データ分析研究の分野に貢献するものである.本研究の成果は学習科学分野の研究者,教育者に利用可能なツールを提供するため,世界の学習環境改善への波及効果も期待される.