Programming Education System Based on Big Data and Learning Analytics for Beginners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Shonan Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Manabu  早稲田大学, データ科学総合研究教育センター, 教授 (80308204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平澤 茂一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30147946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEラーニング / プログラミング / 教育システム / 機械学習 / 潜在クラス分析 / 潜在クラス解析 / プログラミング教育システム / 潜在クラスモデル / 学習支援システム / Eラーニング / プログラミング教育 / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we built e-learning programming education WEB system for real class of beginners, and we analyzed the big data using learning analytics. Specifically, it is possible to obtain various programming logs of the learner and to perform scoring with high accuracy while significantly reducing the teacher work by automatically scoring the program using the machine learning method. Furthermore, we proposed a method for automatically extracting of learners and programming exercise tasks that show the same tendency of scoring results. Then we used the statistical collaborative filtering method. Furthermore, we showed the effectiveness of the proposed model and estimation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICT技術者の不足は日本社会にとって深刻な問題となっており,プログラミングはそのICT技術者にとって必須の技術である.しかしプログラミング教育に必要十分な教育システムが定まっているわけではない.本研究では初学者のためのプログラミング教育システムに効果的な要件を検討し,その教育をサポートする効果的なシステムの構築と分析法の提案と評価を行った.この点で社会的意義は大きい.また学習者とプログラミング演習課題の関係を統計的協調フィルタリングの問題設定として数理モデル化し,さらに現実的な受講人数や課題数で十分な精度を持つ特徴抽出が可能であることを示した.この点で十分な学術的意義を有するものと考える.