Teaching to prevent plagiarism and develop skills to write without copying and pasting from the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40340301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久留 友紀子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465543)
仙石 昌也  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40257689)
橋本 貴宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60291499)
山森 孝彦  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70387819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレポート / 剽窃 / コピペ / インターネット上の参考文献 / プロセス分析 / 情報リテラシー / 剽窃行為 / 三次資料 / Googleドキュメント / 作業履歴 / プロセス介入教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated what reference sources first year college students rely on for report writing. Noticing that the students very often copied and pasted from the Internet, we have analyzed copied and pasted parts of texts for information credibility, and found that the students relied greatly on online information of little credibility. We have further investigated the revision histories available on the cloud system, finding that the students tended to use information of little credibility in improper ways, including plagiarizing, whereas they were likely to properly cite information from more credible sources. Supposing that improved reference credibility could help prevent plagiarism, we have intervened writing process by adding a step where the students themselves examined reference resources. The analysis of the reference lists, however, revealed that the step alone did not work well enough for improvement in reference credibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から文献収集段階における信頼性の低いインターネット資料に依拠する度合いとレポートにおけるコピペとの関連が大きいことが明らかになった。コピペ剽窃だけに頼らないライティングスキルの育成は初年次教育の大きな課題となっており、その教育方法は検討されるようになってきたものの、アンケート調査以外の手法での教育効果報告はほとんど見られない。クラウドを用いたレポート作成過程を可視化できる環境を用いた本研究は、コピペの実態解明、及びコピペ剽窃だけに頼らないライティングスキルの育成に大きく寄与できる可能性が期待できる。