Study on students' improvement of study motivation using wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Toshiki  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40736568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 佳和  大谷大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20516687)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordse-health / ウェアラブル端末 / 睡眠時間 / BMI / smartphone / Society5.0 / スマートフォン / wearable / LMS / e-ducation / IoT / wearable e-health device / digital campus / tablet / e-education / リストバンド型ウェアラブル端末 / プログラミング言語R / Shiny / 生体データ / 教育工学 / 学習支援システム / バイタルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve the goal of more productive and efficient education for university students, this study has presumed as the first step that maintaining students’ health consciousness to a certain level is the most important for their education. This study has focused on one student's BMI improvement process and another student’s sleep-phase issue with a night owl pattern. The former student has improved BMI after 12 weeks with a wearable device. The latter student realized what was the most significant factor to influence one's daily sleep-phase thanks to the device. With this awareness and determination to spend more active daily life, they successfully overcome the problems. This study shows that wristband-type wearable devices are effective in realizing their own daily life pattern by themselves, and that making efforts to achieve a small success lead to accomplishing a goal, and also that visualizing sensed data in charts and values is the key to reach the goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society5.0に向けた人材育成が求められている大学教育においては、多様な学生のニーズに応えるため、個々の学生の能力、熱意等に対応した個別かつ多様な教育を提供することが期待されている。この教育を支える土台が学生の心身状態である。本研究では、BMIの改善と睡眠パターンの改善を課題とする学生について、ウェアラブル端末の利用が課題解決に役立つことを検証した。その結果、社会的意義として、学生の持つ課題を明確にし、課題解決に至る方策立案、実行力などの当人の意欲を高める上で、ウェアラブル端末が有用であることを確認した。学術的意義としては、情報共有システムがピア・サポートに有効であることを確認した。