Development of guidelines for flipped classes to individuals according to the characteristics of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuo  関西国際大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80230431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 那森  関西国際大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50249512)
佐藤 広志  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50253125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反転授業 / スマートデバイス / 教材コンテンツ / コンテンツ開発 / 著作権処理 / 教材コンテンツ開発 / 著作権 / 個への対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop reversal lessons that emphasize individual correspondence according to the diversifying characteristics of students, we have organized the issues and presented the results through the creation of teaching material contents used in advance videos and the actual practice. It was the development of flipped classroom has greatly changed the face-to-face class.
The flipped classroom is just one of the educational methods, and it has become clear that there is no uniform effect when the attributes of the applied subject and the effect of each individual student are verified. However, there is a certain effect in terms of students' awareness of class participation and securing of study time outside the class, and We think that it will be useful for teachers who are planning future reversal classes, including cases that did not go well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニバーサル・アクセス段階にある日本の高等教育では、入学者の多様化も年を追うごとに進んでおり、これまでよりも、個々の学生の特性に応じた柔軟性のある学習スタイルの確立が求められている。若年層へのスマートフォンの急速な普及に伴い、一つ教育手法としての反転授業を展開すること発送で研究が開始された。その結果、授業外学修時間の確保と授業の質向上などの効果が期待される一方、コンテンツ教材の開発や新しい授業形態へ対応する教授者のスキル形成などが課題となることが明らかとなった。うまくいかなかった事例も含め、これから反転授業を計画しいている教員にとっても参考になると考えている。