Project/Area Number |
16K00498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
PRADHAN SUJEET 倉敷芸術科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (90320001)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Online Course Materials / Query Model / Data Model / Quantum Theory / Information Retrieval / Ranking Principles / online materials / linear algebra / quantum mechanics / information retrieval / uncertainty / interactive system / OTMIRS / Information Need / Quantum Mechanics / Quantum Logic / User Behaviour / Multidimensional Space / Fragmentary Unit / Multidimensional space / Fragmentation / Retrieval Unit / 学習教材 / 情報検索モデル / 量子論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, three different data models were developed to organize and manage Online Course Materials. In addition to our previous query operations, new ones were defined to compute search results more efficiently. Moreover, quantum based probability ranking principle was proposed to present the search results more effectively. In particular, the notion of interference based on quantum theory was introduced to reflect the uncertainty of ranking of search results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The results obtained from this research are believed to pave a way for a better ranking mechanism, especially in the field of Online Learning Material Retrieval Systems. This can be considered as a major academic contribution of this research.