Study on real time evaluation and improvement of class by using electronic tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Takashi  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (40299300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 栄治  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (20220866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業改善 / 授業評価 / リアルタイム / 行動解析 / 筆記のタイミング / 顔の向き / 電子ツール / 授業への集中度 / 視覚化 / 受講者 / 講師 / 集中度 / ノーティング / 講義 / 時系列解析 / 知的学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an evaluation and improvement system of class using electronic tools such as video cameras and electronic notebooks. In this system, the students' behaviors are divided into three states: "looking at blackboard or lecturer", "note taking", and "others". Then, based on those results, the degree of concentration in the class is judged quantitatively. Furthermore, these results will be provided to teachers during the class. In particular, (1) By examining the number of skin color pixels of each student's face from the video of the lecture scenery, it is determined whether the student is facing the front. (2) Using electronic notebooks, the system measures the timing of taking a notebook by each student. Next, the data is analyzed by a server. Then, the graph of the result is displayed on the teacher's personal computer in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、授業評価は、授業後の受講者アンケートによるものが多く、受講者の主観に影響を受けやすい。そのうえ、アンケートの設問の仕方によっては回答結果が変化する。また、クリッカーなどを用いて、リアルタイムにアンケートを行なうシステムは多くみられるが、これも受講者の主観によるもので、客観的なデータに基づき学修の状況を講師に提供するものではない。これに対して、本研究で提案する授業評価・改善システムは、受講状態の映像や受講者の筆記タイミング等の定量データを活用しようとする全く新しい手法である。このような客観的かつリアルタイムなシステムの提案は十分検討されておらず、本課題は、新規性の高い研究課題である。