Research and development of practice system for piano beginners using vertical line notation
Project/Area Number |
16K00501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Kisarazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuyuki Saito 木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40331996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 栄太 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (10707574)
Research Collaborator |
Sagayama Shigeki
Agata Suguru
Igarashi Yuu
Sakai Yasuji
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | タテ線譜の発展 / 自動伴奏システムEurydiceの改良 / 世界初のピアノ運指データセットの構築・公開 / 楽譜の簡易化 / 生成的統計モデルによる楽曲分析 / タテ線譜 / 自動伴奏システム / ピアノ運指 / スタンダードMIDIファイル / 自動ピアノ運指推定 / 自動譜めくり / ピアノ学習支援システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed in particular to create a purpose of life for elder person, to be useful for elementary music education. We improved the vertical line notation itself with automatic presentation of stems and beams. Moreover we realized the progression of music by tapping any piano key by applying Eurydice which is an automatic accompaniment system which follows human performances. As a preliminary step to automatic piano fingering estimation, we asked skilled piano players to describe finger numbers for all the notes of the music, and constructed and released the world's first piano fingering data set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、ピアノ初心者向け練習システムの開発基盤技術として適用できる。それは、高齢者の生きがい創出、介護予防、リハビリテーション、初等音楽教育、保育士を目指す学生の育成などに資することが期待できる。 世界初のピアノ運指データセットを構築・公開した。これは、自動的なピアノ運指推定を行うための機械学習に与える学習データとして活用できるほか、演奏解析、演奏支援、自動編曲、自動採譜など多くの課題に役する。