A Study on Estimating Situation of Classroom based on Detecting Students' Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Akira  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (70235852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 英明  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (00633009)
下園 幸一  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (20253510)
吉武 春光  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30182744)
松野 良信  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (90259961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業雰囲気の推定 / 教師の動作推定 / 学生の状態推定 / 画像処理 / 知的学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about a method estimating the classroom atmosphere for the lecture to be carried out in a traditional classroom. We assumed that the participants of the class are consisted of a teacher and a student. We developed the systems estimating the motion of the person with image processing for each of the teacher and the student. The estimating system for the student can detect a student’s doze. We firstly developed a compact system with Raspberry Pi which captured one student to detect his face direction. We developed a method estimating the motion of each student from an image which four or five students appear in. On the other hand, our estimating method for the teacher is possible to classify him in four motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,授業に参加する人物を教師と学生とに分け,それぞれをカメラで撮影した映像を解析することで,人物の動作を推定し,授業の雰囲気を推定する手法を構築してきた.学生の動作を推定する手法は,複数の学生が映る画像から居眠りをしている者を見つけ出す.この機能を利用すると,学生が授業にどの程度集中しているかを知ることができると考える.
教師の動作を推定する手法は,教師が授業を振り返るさいに利用できる情報を抽出できると考えている.教師が行う板書とそれを利用した説明の配分やテキストの解説の長さなどを振り返ることができる.これらは,授業のわかりやすさの向上に利用できると考える.