Applying heuristics to complex games close to real-world competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hoki Kunihito  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00436081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 順二  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00281030)
伊藤 毅志  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40262373)
村松 正和  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70266071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーム人工知能 / 機械学習 / ヒューリスティック探索 / 大貧民 / カーリング / 麻雀 / 人工知能 / 囲碁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop competitive artificial intelligence by achieving the scale-up of existing heuristics in games that are close to competition in the real world, where there are many options for actions, and situations and state transitions can only be partially observed. This research was carried out by using Go, Mahjong, a card game, chess, digital curling, etc., provided a new algorithm to realize the aim, and was published in several papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲームに勝つ人工知能の作成はグランドチャレンジの側面を持つ。研究成果の公開は、科学技術発展の指針となり、これが社会への貢献となる。また、デジタルゲームにおいて人工知能が一定の強さを獲得できるのであれば、デジタルゲームのエンターテイメント性向上に貢献し得る。さらに、本研究は、経済活動や政治活動などに代表される実世界の競争における人工知能開発に向けての足掛かりとなることが期待される。