A study on gamification of daily household chores/activities at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Satoshi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30350507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーミフィケーション / スマートフォン / 家事 / 子供 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 手洗い支援 / 歯みがき支援 / 幼児対象歯みがき支援 / ディープラーニング / 家事支援 / 歯磨き / 幼児 / 情報システム / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to add gamification functions to daily household chores / activities so that they can enjoy their chores and activities as much as possible and improve their motivation to continue. In 2016 and 2017, we worked on tooth brushing support for children, and in 2018 and the first year of Reiwa, we worked on dietary education support for children. In the first year of Reiwa, we also conducted a research on hand washing support for children and adults. In each research, we used machine learning and succeeded in obtaining the performance for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭における日々の家事や行動にゲーミフィケーション要素を追加することで,継続するためのモチベーションを向上させることが本研究の狙いである.子供を対象とした歯みがき支援では磁石を取り付けた歯ブラシとスマートフォンだけで歯みがき箇所を特定できるため、磨いた箇所が綺麗になるゲーム表示ができる。子供を対象とした食育支援においては食事プレートの下にスマートフォンを置くだけで何を食べているか特定できるため、食べているものに応じた動物の鳴き声をだせる。手洗い支援の研究においては腕にスマートフォンを取り付けるだけで厚生労働省が推奨している「6段階の手洗い方法」が正しく行えているか判定できる。