Research on Performance Instruments That Ambiguate Physical Constraints in the Real World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Akihiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50366407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理現象 / 拡大縮小 / 曖昧化 / パラメータ化 / 視聴触覚 / 複合現実 / パフォーマンス装置 / インタラクティブシステム / 楕円体 / 視聴覚表現 / 転がり / 弾み / 送風 / 弾性面 / ブロック / 滑り / 摩擦 / 超音波モータ / シミュレーション / アミューズメント / 凸回転体 / 物理量 / パラメータ / 可変化 / 速度 / 摩擦力 / 重力 / 組立ブロック / Parametrized Reality / Augmented Human
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed input/output devices and performance instruments that ambiguate or parametrize physical and spatial constraints in the real world by making use of physical phenomena such as rolling, sliding, and bouncing movements and mathematical transformation such as scaling and that enable novel audio-visual and mixed reality experiences. We also conducted mathematical analysis and simulation for some movements. As for demonstration, we developed methods for effective manipulation and presentation, demonstrated using actual devices and systems, and provided players opportunities to experience the manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理現象や数学的変形から独自の運動性・操作性を引き出し、実世界で一般に固定的に考えられている物理的・空間的制約を曖昧化・パラメータ化(変数化)する様々な入出力装置・実演装置と操作方法を開発し、実証的に示したこと、および一部の運動・変形に対して数理解析・シミュレーションによる知見を得たことは本研究の学術的意義と言える。これらの成果は、実社会においても、ゲーム・アミューズメント・(e)スポーツ・パフォーマンス分野を含め、プレイフルな入力操作や実演要素に意義のある分野で、直接利用したり要素技術として活用する展開が可能である。