Monitoring of ice thickness distribution and investigation of sea ice dynamics in the seasonal ice zone based on satellite and field measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toyota Takenobu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (80312411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三寺 史夫  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20360943)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Noriaki
Haas Christian
Hutchings Jennifer
Fraser Alexander
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords季節海氷域 / 海氷力学過程 / リモートセンシング / レオロジー / 気候変動 / 氷盤分布 / 数値海氷モデル / 海氷ー波相互作用 / 氷厚分布 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 極地 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to improve the numerical sea ice models in the seasonal ice zone (SIZ), we conducted (1) the development of an algorithm for detecting deformed ice area using PALSAR images and (2) the examination of the dynamical processes used in the models, based on the in-situ measurements in the Arctic Ocean and the Sea of Okhotsk.
With the algorithm of (1), which was represented as a function of the incidence angle and backscatter coefficient of PALSAR images, the temporal and spatial variation of deformed ice area in the Sea of Okhotsk was clarified to some extent. As for (2), the traditional treatment of sea ice as a plastic material was validated from a theoretical aspect, using mainly AMSR-derived gridded ice drift data. As a result, it was revealed that although the traditional method seems to be applicable to SIZ as well, a careful treatment is required for parameterization due to its large variation. These results are considered to shed light on the next step toward our goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の気候モデルで用いられている数値海氷モデルは北極海における現実の平均氷厚の急激な減少を十分には予測できておらず、この主な要因として海氷力学過程の取り扱いの不十分さが指摘されてきた。力学過程に関する観測データが不十分である現状を踏まえ、本研究では変形氷検出のアルゴリズムの開発と理論的な枠組みの検証に取り組んだ。得られた結果により、氷厚分布変動の実態および力学過程がより定量的に把握できることが期待され、今後の力学過程の改良に向けての重要な道筋が与えられたと考えている。