Highly-accurate validation of Himawari-8 aerosol data using international ground-based remote sensing networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Irie Hitoshi  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40392956)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゾル / ひまわり8号 / SKYNET / 国際観測網 / リモートセンシング / 検証 / ひまわり8号 / 地上観測網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intercomparison among SKYNET, AERONET, and WMO-PFR international observation networks was conducted, showing that their aerosol optical depth data agreed with each other within ±0.01. On the basis of this evaluation, highly-accurate validation of Himawari-8 aerosol data was realized. The result showed a significant overestimation in Himawari-8 data. Spatial inhomogeneity was found not to be a cause. An item common to the retrieval algorithm of GCOM-C (uncertainty in surface reflectance, radiative transfer at a low Sun, etc.) was suggested as a potential cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に関する政府間パネル(IPCC)第5次報告書などに明記されているように、エアロゾルは地球のエネルギー収支の変化の見積もりやその解釈において、最大の不確実性をもたらしている。このような中、本研究成果は特に、高時間・高空間解像度データに基づくこれまでに無いデータ同化研究等の高度な応用研究に道を拓く。また、欧米等の新世代の静止気象衛星計画に対しての大きな学術的な波及効果が期待される。