Effects of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) flux on the soil carbon cycling and microbiacl community in forest ecosystems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Shinpei  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助手 (50643649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 俊之  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
Research Collaborator Iimura Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords溶存有機炭素(DOC) / 落葉広葉樹林 / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環 / 樹幹流 / 林内雨 / 土壌微生物 / リター / 森林生態系 / 溶存有機炭素 / DOC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the dissolved organic carbon (DOC) flux in the broad-leaved deciduous forests. Input of stemflow with relatively high concentration of DOC and inorganic nutrients resulted in the positive responses of soil microbial community in short term experiment. In the actual field condition, however, a lot of stemflow water should enter the limited area of soil (immediate vicinity of the tree stem) continuously, which cause the different results comparing the short term experiment.
This study revealed that DOC and/or nutrients fluxes, which has been rarely focused in the previous studies, would have a non-negligible impact on the pedosphere carbon cycling and its main driver, soil microbial community in the forest ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、森林の炭素循環を考える際にこれまで見落としがちであった、水に溶けた状態の炭素(溶存有機炭素,DOC)の移動経路やその量を明らかにした。また、DOCを比較的多く含む樹幹流(木の幹を伝って土壌へ到達する雨水)が土壌に流入することにより、そこに生息する土壌微生物群集に短期的・長期的に影響を及ぼすことが示された。これらの成果は森林の機能や構造をより深く理解するのに役立つだけでなく、森林が温室効果ガスであるCO2をどれだけ吸収・放出するのかを考え、温暖化によってそれらがどのように変化するのかを予測する上で基礎的なデータとなる。