Algorithm of gross primary production estimation using light-response curve and canopy conductance index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Kanako  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20252827)
Research Collaborator Soyama Noriko
Mineshita Yukiko
Yoneda Emi
Thanyapraneedkul Juthasinee
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords総生産量 / 光ー光合成曲線 / 光合成の日中変化 / クロロフィル指標 / 熱赤外 / 人工衛星データ / 地表面温度 / 総生産キャパシティー / 日中低下 / 気孔開度 / 樹冠コンダクタンス / 衛星データ / クロロフィルインデックス / 光合成 / クロロフィル / 植生指標 / 光合成の日中低下 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on an algorithm development of gross primary production from it’s capacity and canopy conductance index.
In the part of gross primary production capacity part, it was applicable to vegetation types in several climates that the method to determine a parameter of light-response curve of photosynthesis using chlorophyll index of green band. The canopy conductance index was defined as the changing rate of canopy conductance, and it was estimated using land surface temperatures at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. observed by global observing satellite. In dry area, estimation results were in good reproducibility when the depression of photosynthesis around 11 a.m. However, daily depression occurred earlier than 11 a.m., it was under estimation. I will examine availability to land area analysis of the weather satellite in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ー光合成曲線に基づく推定手法であるため,光合成速度の日変化が計算できることに特徴があり,このことにより光合成速度の日中低下を反映したモデル作成が可能となる。また,本研究の光ー光合成曲線を決めるための1つのパラメータは,入射光に対する最大光利用効率と考えられ従来一定値と取り扱われていた最大光利用効率の季節変化を求めることができ,診断型モデルのインプットデータとなりうる可能性がある。また,推定結果は,全地球の炭素循環のメカニズム解明のための基礎データとしての貢献が期待される。