Research on constructing high-precision long-term satellite dataset and analyzing spatiotemporal variation with data science methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Keiji  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 准教授 (50725869)
Research Collaborator KACHI Misako
OGAWARA Kakuji
SHINGIN Hidenori
KISHIDA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ波放射計 / 輝度温度 / 相互校正 / 長期データセット / 機械学習 / 校正 / リモートセンシング / 人工衛星 / 地球観測 / 水循環 / 情報基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 30 years of global data accumulation by spaceborne passive microwave radiometers is becoming a valuable record to grasp climate and water cycle variabilities. In this research, we constructed the inter-calibration methodology of brightness temperatures to generate consistent long-term dataset from multiple microwave radiometers’ data. Also, as an application of data science technology to the long-term dataset, we utilized the self-organizing map to identify climatic variability patterns such as El-Nino events and discussed the advantages through the comparison with conventional anomaly indexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小な変動を扱う気候変動分野では、長期データを構成する各々のセンサデータの校正誤差や経年変化の正確な除去が、研究の成否を決めると言っても過言ではない。この点で、相互校正手法の研究は本質的な学術的意義を有する。人工衛星観測の長期化や高度化に伴いデータの種類・量は肥大化の一途を辿っており、最新の情報学的手法の適用による解析の省力化・高速化が望まれる。従来手法との比較を通じて情報学的手法の信頼性を評価することで利用を促進し、気候変動検出や降雨災害等の実時間情報抽出へ繋がる点に本研究の社会的意義がある。