Growth environment traceability research for agricultural products and food safety using trace metals and stable isotopes of light elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Chiba Institute of Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Korenaga Takashi  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 客員研究員 (30124788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手束 聡子  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (70435759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords安定同位体 / 環境計測 / 微量元素 / トレーサビリティ / 質量分析 / コメ / 生育環境 / 中国 / 同位体分析 / 安定同位体比 / 食品 / 漢方薬 / 農産物 / 植物 / 質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the rice growth properties, stable isotope ratio mass spectrometry of 5 light elements (H, C, N, O, S) and 16 trace metal element analysis were performed on Japanese rice samples with the support of the Food Research Division of the Agricultural Research Organization.
17 Chinese rice samples obtained with the cooperation of Xi'an Jiaotong University in China was also analyzed and improved through a professional stable isotope ratio cross-check. This research have been established a highly accurate plantation area estimation technology and made it possible to evaluate the accurate growth environment based on the traceability analysis of the plant growth area by combining both stable isotope ratios and trace metal analysis.
The creation of a database that enables traceability of the habitat reflects the stable nitrogen isotope (15 N / 14 N) fraction during enzymatic deamination of glutamate and responds to mass / energy transfer in the biosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西安交通大学医学部・葯学院から第7届国際会議に招待され、学術的視点から農産物・食品等の生育環境トレーサビリティの高精度化に関する本科研費採択課題について招待講演を行った。発表に関し、米国人座長から日本の 本発表は中国で今後重要となる漢方薬の効能と産地特定問題に解釈を与える可能性がある社会的意義の高い研究成果であると好評価を得た。直ちに共同研究した方が良い重点課題とのアドバイスを受けた。会議中、西安交通大学医学部・葯学院から客座教授および名誉教授の称号を授与され、共同研究を要請されるに至った。中国の国家課題である漢方薬の効能と産地特定の関連性解明に役立ち、学術的・社会的意義が高いと認められた。