| Project/Area Number |
16K00521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Yuko 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40305694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 勝利 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00271792)
丸尾 雅啓 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80275156)
早川 和秀 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 副部門長 (80291178)
| Research Collaborator |
Obata Hajime
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 有機配位子 / IMAC / FT ICR MS / 溶存有機物 / 溶存有機配位子 / FT-ICR MS / Organic ligand / Dissolved Organic Matter / Affinity Chromatography / Pseudopolarography |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many trace metals are known to be essential for life. Trace metals are also known to make comlexes with natural organic ligands in aquatic environment. Metal- Although organic complexes control variety of important reactions in bioactivities and material cycles, knowledge of the chemical structures or sources of the organic ligands are limited. We succesfully separated the organic ligands from Lake water samples using Immobilized Metal Affinity Chromatography (IMAC) and analyzed the ligands using Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance mass spectrometry (FT-ICR MS). We found that Lignin- Lipid-, and Protein-like molecules were main components of organic ligands separated from lake water DOM using IMAC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、以下のことが明らかになった。 琵琶湖2 mの試料からIMACとC18固相抽出により分離された有機配位子のFT-ICR MSスペクトル解析の結果、141の配位子の分子式を求めることができた。IMACにより分離された有機配位子は、リグニンおよび脂質・タンパク質の分子グループに類似した元素組成費を有するのもが大半を占めた。しかしながら、炭水化物や縮合タンニンに類似した分子も見出された。これらの知見はすべて新規のものであり、構造不明の有機配位子に対する有用な情報を与えている。今後はMS/MSを活用するなどして、さらに詳細な構造の解析を進めていく予定である。