Application of a dynamic 3-D global model for mercury exposure assessment in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawai Toru  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 研究員 (30512719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水銀 / 生物移行 / モデル化 / 曝露評価 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We combined simulation data from a global 3-D dynamic model for mercury (FATE-Hg), global fishery statistics, and source-receptor analysis results to investigate the response of mercury level reduction in fishery resources to the reduction in anthropogenic mercury emission. We performed past 160 years (1850-2010) simulations with changes in anthropogenic emission. We performed source-receptor (S-R) analyses using the emission sensitivity method and estimated the sources of mercury in fishery resources harvested in several countries. The results of S-R analyses showed that north America and Europe, the past major emission sources, are still the largest source of total mercury in fishes among all receptor fishing areas in the northern hemisphere. We also quantified mercury transport from the ocean to land by the fishing industry using global fishery statistics data and the mercury concentrations in fishes estimated from the FATE-Hg simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年8月に水銀に関する水俣条約(水銀条約)が発効され、水銀の人為的排出量の削減に向けた国際的な取り組みが進められている。この有効性を定量的に評価するためには数値モデルを用いた検討が不可欠である。本課題は有効性評価のエンドポイントの一つである、水産物経由の水銀曝露量を地球規模で推定するための数理手法を構築するものである。水銀条約の有効性評価は条約発効後6年後までに行う必要があり(水銀条約22条)、この対応に資する成果が得られたと考える。