Development of versatile analysis system for dissolved organic radiocarbon in seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Otosaka Shigeyoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 浩史  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50260518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海水分析 / 溶存有機物 / 放射性炭素 / 炭素循環 / 化学海洋 / 加速器質量分析 / 海洋物質循環 / 物質循環 / 溶存有機態放射性炭素 / 溶存有機炭素 / 海洋生物地球科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By measuring isotopic ratio radiocarbon that composes dissolved organic matter in seawater and clarifying the distribution of the “radiocarbon age”, the timeframe of dynamics of dissolved organic matter in the ocean can be estimated. Despite its importance, the complexity of the analytical procedure has limited the number of data reported. In this study, we developed a safer and easier method for analysis of dissolved organic radiocarbon in seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は、幅広い溶存有機物濃度および放射性炭素同位体比をもつ海水試料に適用可能であることが確認された。また、保存条件等の問題からこれまで困難とされてきた、実験室間での結果の相互比較を可能とした。加えて、本研究で開発した海水中の溶存有機物分解法は、様々な有機態元素・同位体分析への適用も期待される。本研究により、地球表層での炭素循環をより深く理解するための基盤を整えることができた。