Evaluation of characteristics and oxi-degradation process for elemental carbons using microscopic spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Nobuyasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70415644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords元素状炭素 / 酸化分解 / ラマン分光法 / 炭素成分分析計 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / ラマン分光 / 顕微分光法 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 金薄膜 / 大気粉じん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elemental carbon is one of the most abundant form on the aerosol and it is formed from burnt of organic materials. In this study, we developed and examined the novel method to test oxidation of elemental carbons in laboratories. Although the elemental carbon was lost without significant changes in carbon structure, number of structural defects relatively increased during oxidation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素状炭素は有機物の燃焼等によって生成し、大気中を浮遊している間に酸化分解するものの、そのメカニズムについては、実験的な検証がほとんど行われていなかった。本研究では、酸化分解過程を実験室で評価するための手法を確立し、この手法により元素状炭素が骨格構造の変化を伴わずに酸化分解する過程を示すことができた。本研究の遂行により、今後、元素状炭素の酸化分解に関する更なる研究を進めるための素地を確立することができた。