Project/Area Number |
16K00529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazawa Fumio 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80432178)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 氷河 / 花粉 / DNA / アイスコア / 天山山脈 / アルタイ山脈 / ロシア・アルタイ山脈 / 中央アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to identify ancient pollen by whole genome amplification method one by one. The ancient pollen grains used in this study were extracted from an ice core obtained from the Belukha glacier, Russian Altai Mountains, in the summer of 2003. We succeeded in reading DNA in Abies and Picea pollen grains at around 470 years old and an Abies pollen at around 4870 years old. Subsequently, we attempted to identify Picea pollen grains at species level. Picea includes approximately 35 recognized species. Five species, including Picea obovata, were thought as a possible candidate for the Picea pollen. The tree species Picea obovata is currently found at the periphery of the glacier. Therefore, Picea obovate likely have been distributing around the glacier in at least the past 470 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得た成果の学術的な意義は、アイスコアに含まれる古代花粉のDNA分析をおこない、その遺伝情報の解読に成功したことにより、過去の生物集団の遺伝的情報を直接得る道を切り開いた点にある。また、アイスコ試料の特性から、過去に遡って経時的に再構築できる点も意義は大きい。 アイスコアに含まれる古代花粉だけでなく古代微生物までも対象とし、研究を発展させれば、その成果をモデルケースとして、今後の気候変動が生物多様性に与える影響を考えるヒントとなる。また、生物保全への対応を探る基礎的な情報を提供することもできるだろう。