Investigation of variability in atmospheric bioavailable iron supplied to the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Akinori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 気候モデル高度化研究プロジェクトチーム, 主任研究員 (00419144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球環境変化 / 大気化学輸送モデル / 人為起源鉄 / 溶存鉄 / 鉄溶解率 / 大気由来の水溶性鉄沈着 / 燃焼起源エアロゾル / 鉱物起源エアロゾル / 全球エアロゾル化学輸送モデル / ダスト発生スキーム / 土壌水分量 / 植生被覆率 / 地球変動予測 / 大気現象 / 地球化学 / 大気化学 / 物質循環モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected model results and data from the international community to statistically analyze prediction results from multiple global atmospheric chemical transport models and observation data from various regions of the world’s ocean. The results of our analyses showed that anthropogenic iron changes its chemical properties as it is transported through the atmosphere to the sea. Moreover, this is a primary factor in a large amount of water-soluble iron being incorporated into microparticles (aerosols) over the open ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、人間活動による化石燃焼の燃焼が植物プランクトン(一次生産者)を起点とした食物連鎖(海洋生態系)へ与える影響を評価し、より有効な海洋環境保全策へ貢献することが期待される。さらに、本研究で得られた知見は、既存の大気・海洋生態系間の相互作用を考慮に入れた地球システムモデルの生物地球化学と気候の相互作用における改善を迫る重要な成果である。