| Project/Area Number |
16K00531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Hitomi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (60572659)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常 青 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 技術主任 (30359195)
森川 徳敏 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90392670)
岩森 光 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80221795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 深部流体 / 地殻流体 / スラブ起源流体 / 温泉水 / 構造線 / スラブ / プレート / 流体 / 深部 / 非火山 / 起源 / 非火山域 / 重元素 / 希土類 / REE / 熱水 / 物質循環 / 火山 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to understand the relationship among deep fluid and geological phenomena in subduction zone. Based on the chemical signature of deep fluid, we have selected the target region and springs, and then took samples and do chemical analysis, especially rare earth elements, and detect its origin and upwelling process. As a result, it is cleared that the deep fluid dehydrated at lower temperature from the subducting slab is upwelling along the tectonic lines. Also, a part of these deep fluid is trapped into meteoric aquifer and precipitate a material and then upwelling widely observed over studied area. The behavior of deep fluids in non-volcanic region and volcanic region should be considered together to make a comprehensive understanding of fluid influence against geological phenomena occurred in whole Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本列島は,水を含む海洋プレートの動的・物質的影響を常に受けており,深部流体が関与すると考えられる変動現象が絶えない.深部流体は,現在沈み込んでいる太平洋プレートとフィリピン海プレートに由来する証拠が蓄積されてきた.一方,これらの深部流体がどのように上昇し変動現象と関わるのか,具体的証拠に乏しい.本研究により,沈み込んでいるプレートから比較的低温(~500度)で脱水する特徴を持つ流体が,構造線沿いに上昇していることが分かり,一部は,上昇中に帯水層で沈殿物を生成した後,湧出することも明らかになった.非火山域の深部流体の挙動を捉えることで,日本列島全域における全貌を把握していくことが重要である.