| Project/Area Number |
16K00532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKI Tetsuichi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (30598248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木元 克典 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
石谷 佳之 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (60772043)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAGI Haruka
UEDA Masato
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 細胞内共生 / FRR法 / 原生動物 / 原核藻類 / 光合成 / 生物海洋 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cyanobacteria-bearing planktic protozoans are newly discovered in the euphotic zone of the tropical and subtropical ocean. In the present study, we improved the fast-repetition-rate fluorometry to examine the photosynthetic activity of symbiotic cyanobacteria within host planktic protozoan. In addition, we succeeded in isolating the cyanobacteria from the planktic protozoan and revealed the photosynthetic characteristics of symbiotic cyanobacteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラン藻には、光合成システム、窒素固定、嫌気代謝、従属栄養性などの生理的性質に様々なものいることが知られている。しかし、原生動物の体内から新たに発見されたラン藻の生理特性や宿主との関係については全く不明である。本研究で開発した手法を用いて、ラン藻と原生動物の関係を明らかにすることで、まだまだ謎の多い海洋での細胞内共生という現象の解明に新たな知見を与えることができる可能性がある。