Understanding the ozone enhancement over southeast Asia by integrating ozonesonde observations and a chemical transport model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogino Shin-Ya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 主任研究員 (80324937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 和幸  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 招聘主任研究員 (30435838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオゾン / オゾンゾンデ / 大気汚染 / インドシナ半島 / 化学輸送モデル / 科学輸送モデル / 物質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropospheric ozone is important for understanding and predicting global environmental change as one of the significant greenhouse gasses. Its three-dimensional distribution and dynamics are still unknown due to observational constraints. In this study, we reproduced the springtime ozone enhancement that has found in Hanoi, Vietnam using a chemical transport model. The model showed that the ozone was generated over the northern Indochina Peninsula due to biomass burning. We further showed that the generated ozone was transported upward and eastward by the convective mixing near the surface and the monsoonal westerly flow to cause the ozone enhancement at about 3 km height in Hanoi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東南アジア域で発生したオゾンの輸送メカニズムを解明するとともに、さらに東方へ全球的に輸送されることをも示した。このことは、今後の予測される全球的なオゾン変動の解釈に役立つものと考えられる。また、モデルで再現されたオゾン濃度は観測されるものと比べて低いものであった。今後、これらの点に関する再現性向上を図り、地球環境変動と強く関係するオゾン濃度変動の理解と予測に貢献できる可能性を示した。