Integrated study between field work and bench work to investigate radiation effect affected by the accident of Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masatoshi  東北大学, 災害復興新生研究機構, 助教 (60515823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線影響 / 遺伝的不安定性 / 遅延的影響 / 福島原発事故 / 被災動物 / 放射線被ばく / 遅延的放射線影響 / 長期放射線被ばく / 野生ニホンザル / 細胞樹立 / iPS化 / 放射線 / 生物影響 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here investigated if low dose /low dose rate radiation exposure elicits delayed instability as high dose radiation exposure did. We established the immortalized cells from femoral muscle of wild Japanese Macaque living in ex-evacuation zone. Compared with the immortalized cells established from the muscle of control Japanese Macaque, delayed effects shown as induction of DNA double-strand breaks or global methylation did not appear even in the cells made from exposed Japanese Macaque. Based on the system we here established, investigation using tissue other than muscle is necessary to comprehensively discuss radiation effect among different organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故による低線量・低線量率放射線被ばくの生物影響に関する科学的知見は少ない。このため、旧警戒区域で被ばくした野生動物試料は科学的に貴重であり、その試料を用いた解析結果は学術的・社会的関心の高い課題に対する情報を提供することが期待される。低線量・低線量率放射線被ばくによって放射線影響がすぐに出現することは考えにくく、将来的な放射線影響の誘因となり得る潜在的変化の誘発について、被災動物試料を用いて検討する手法の確立を本課題で実施した。