Involvement of mitochondria in cancer cell radioresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yoshikazu  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00392225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 放射線抵抗性 / ミトコンドリア / 分割照射 / 放射線療法 / ρ0細胞 / 電子伝達系 / 放射線耐性 / 活性酸素 / ドセタキセル / ミトコンドリアDNA / X線 / 電離放射線 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanisms of cancer cell radioresistance, we have established clinically relevant radioresistant (CRR) cells which continue to proliferate under exposure to 2 Gy/day of X-rays for more than 30 days in vitro and in vivo. Reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential of CRR cells was observed same as mitochondrial DNA depleted ρ0 cells. The mitochondria of CRR cells was fragmented suggesting that functional mitochondrial network was disrupted. The dysfunction of mitochondria observed in CRR and ρ0 cells contribute to X-ray and docetaxel cross-resistance. However, ρ0 cells, including HeLa-R-ρ0 cells established from HeLa-R CRR cells, did not show resistance to 2 Gy/day of X-rays. CRR cells cultured under hypoxia died out within 15 days with or without 2 Gy/day of X-rays. These results strongly suggested that mitochondria play a role in CRR phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線療法はがんの三大治療法の一つである。放射線に抵抗性を示すがん細胞の存在は、放射線療法の克服すべき課題の一つである。本研究では、ミトコンドリアががんの放射線抵抗性に関与していることを明らかにした。このことは、より有効な放射線療法を開発する上で重要な発見である。また、低酸素下のがん細胞は放射線に抵抗性になることが知られているものの、本研究で使用する臨床的放射線耐性細胞は低酸素下で培養すると死滅した。このことは、新規の放射線抵抗性に関するメカニズムを示唆するものであり、学術的に意義深い。本研究は、ミトコンドリアを標的とする放射線化学療法の開発に結び付く可能性があり、社会的に意義深い。