Physical and chemical properties of radioactive Cs from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident and its transfer model into plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Nobuo  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 特命研究員 (50004453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 顆粒状セシウム / 溶解度 / 福島第一原発事故 / 炭化リター / 破砕試料 / 透析膜 / 熱安定性 / 福島県東京電力第一原子力発電所事故 / 非水溶性顆粒状 / 機械的安定性 / イメージングプレート / 顆粒状 / 非水溶性 / 放射性Cs / 経済的除染 / 福島原発事故 / 顆粒状放射性Cs / 顆粒状放射性Csの物性 / 顆粒状放射性Csの保管 / 環境放射線(能) / Cs137
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the radioactive cesium (134Cs and 137Cs, termed Cs*) originating from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident have been remained in soil and on plants as granular water insoluble materials (termed G-Cs*), and kept relatively high radioactive level in the district. However, it is reported that the Cs* has been reported to be taken up by plants. In order to interpret the phenomena, authors have investigated how much of them become soluble by filtration and dialysis experiments, and moreover other physical properties, such as mechanical strength, thermal stability and so on have been discussed during the course of the relevant experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故由来の放射性Cs(Cs*)は土壌、山林等に非水溶性顆粒状で存在することを、最初に見出した。しかし、それでは、Cs*が植物の根等から吸収されている事実を説明できない。顆粒状Cs*の実体を原子、原子核のミクロ構造の観点から非水溶性Cs*の水溶性への移行プロセスを理解しようとする実験手法は独創的である。これにより、植物がCs*を取り込む機構解明を原子分子レベルで行い、植物のCs*汚染低減手法開発に繋げられる。また、今後は、多量且つ濃縮されたCs*を確保しておくことが実験の成功の鍵となるが、そのための炭化リター作製という独創的研究手法を発展させることにも成功した。