Live imaging for activated microglia in response to radiation-induced brain injury by utilizing transgenic medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takako  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40450431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 放射線 / アポトーシス / ライブイメージング / トランスジェニックメダカ / 貪食 / ApoE / Lplastin / メダカ胚 / トランスジェニック / メダカ胚網膜 / 放射線損傷 / ミュラーグリア細胞 / 分化転換 / リプログラミング / SOX2 / Ascl1a / 免疫組織化学 / 幹細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 網膜 / 脳 / 神経細胞 / ミクログリア / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 脳腫瘍放射線治療 / 脳内免疫細胞 / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese medaka fish, Oryzias latipes, have an advantage over the mouse model: their embryos are small size and highly transparent, that enable us to observe the detailed process of induction of neuronal death and their removal by microglia in irradiated brains. We have demonstrated that the microglial activation includes two steps throughout the phagocytotic process, which can be indicated by the specific two biomarkers; L-plastin (lymphocyte cytosolic protein 1) at the initial phase of irradiation-induced phagocytosis and Apolipoprotein E (ApoE) at the later phase, respectively. In this study, I established the transgenic medaka embryos with fluorescent microglia to conduct live-imaging of microglial dynamics post-irradiation. Collectively, it was revealed that the recruitment of activated microglia was sustained for longer than several days even after injured neurons had been largely eliminated within 2 days post-irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メダカ胚は、体躯が透明で脳内を容易に観察できるうえ、その脳のサイズは哺乳類と比較して大変小さく脳全体を俯瞰的に観察することが可能なモデル生物である。これらの利点を活かして、脳全体で誘発される放射線被ばくによるミクログリアの動態を可視化できるトランスジェニックメダカを作出し、その全容を明らかにするためライブイメージングを試みた。その結果、放射線誘発性のアポトーシスが貪食除去された後も数日に亘りミクログリアの活性化は継続している現象を見出した。本研究は発達期の脳を放射線の損傷から守る放射線防護剤の開発、さらに脳腫瘍などの放射線治療における小児の医療被ばく影響を回避する研究に役立つことが期待される。