Advanced radiation research using comprehensive multi-high-throughput technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hidehiko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (30379846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続放射線照射 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 細胞応答 / 細胞運命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low dose and low dose-rate radiation-induced biological effects and their underlying mechanisms are not fully understood yet. In this research project, to better understand the biological effects of low dose and low dose-rate radiation exposures, we have obtained and analyzed comprehensive biological data using two different types of high-throughput techniques by subjecting various cultured cell lines to chronic gamma-irradiation in a facility to allow for exposure at a wide range of dose-rates. By using this complementary comprehensive multi-high-throughput approach, and different types of cell cultures, including primary cell lines, we have been able to identify several factors and cellular radiation responses involved in cell fate decisions and biological effects triggered by chronic gamma-irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ不明な点が多い低線量(率)の放射線被曝の人体影響について、低線量率の持続放射線照射によって現れる細胞への影響と細胞の応答機構及びそれらに関与する、或いは、直接制御する複数の因子を明らかとすることができた。これらの因子と人体への影響やがんなどを含む疾病との関わりを新たな視点から研究することによって、今後、放射線影響の分子機構を解明することが可能となることが期待される。また、本研究によって、細胞老化を制御する因子を同定したことから、老化メカニズムの研究への貢献も期待される。