Elucidating the timing and factors that determine the fate of DNA-damaged cells from life to death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mitsumasa  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (70293975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 光一  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60639938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコロニー形成 / 生存志向細胞 / 死滅志向細胞 / X線照射 / DNA損傷の定着 / 増殖遅延 / 53BP1 / DNA損傷 / アポトーシス / ATM / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / 細胞周期チェックポイント / X線 / DNA修復 / アポトーシス死 / X戦 / アクチン重合各課因子 / 細胞周期チェックポイント機構 / アクチン重合核化因子 / ミトコンドリア膜電 / ATMの脱リン酸化 / 細胞分裂 / DNA合成 / 核膜構造 / X線感受性 / DNA損傷と修復 / 細胞周期 / 生存コロニー / DNA修復後正常復帰 / ゲノム不安定性 / タイムラプス顕微鏡 / Fastアポトーシス / Slowアポトーシス / NHEJ / HR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied when and how DNA-damaged cells make the decision to repair the damage and attempt to survive, or give up on repair and move toward apoptotic death. The results showed that the cells that survived 72 hours after X-irradiation were not affected by X-irradiation. The results suggest that the time window of 72-96 hours after X-irradiation determines when the cells survive and die: DNA damage induced by X-irradiation (as indicated by H2AX accumulation) is repaired within 24 hours. However, the time window for determining cell viability is much later, between 72 and 96 hours. Factors that determine this need to be explored further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の当該分野の研究では、DNA損傷の早い修復も遅い修復も24時間程度で完了するとされてきた。しかし本研究において、細胞の生死を決定する時間帯はそれよりもかなり遅い時間帯でやってくることが明らかになった。近年研究機器の発展により、損傷後数十秒以内に起こる反応に注目されがちであるが、数日以降に起こる事象にも目を向けるべきであると考えられる。がんの放射線治療や化学療法の研究においても、この現象は念頭におくべきである。早い反応のみならず、遅れてやってくる反応の差異も重要であることを示唆している。