Photo-physicochemical study of severe DNA damage aiming for its visualization in a cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Ken  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, チームリーダー (70360401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / クラスタ―DNA損傷 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 重粒子線 / 電離放射線 / FRET(蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動) / イオンビーム / ラジカル消去能 / LET(線エネルギー付与) / クラスターDNA損傷 / FRET / 蛍光異方性 / DNA2本鎖切断末端 / Ku / チミングリコール / Alexa488 / クラスタ―DNA損傷 / ホモFRET / 塩基欠損部位 / クラスターDNA損傷 / 放射線 / DNA損傷 / FRET(フレット) / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various types of ionizing radiation, and the way in which energy is imparted to the surroundings differs depending on the quality of the radiation. Since the structure of DNA damage is related to its intracellular repairability, it is extremely important for radiation risk assessment and promotion of medical applications. However, the details of how the structure differs among the radiation qualities remain unclear. We have successfully developed and used a method to assess DNA damage localization (damage clustering) using the fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) technique known as the 'nanometer ruler'. We clarified that the localization of DNA damage is different among radiation types. For example, carbon beams tend to cause localized damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線には様々な種類(線質)があり、線質によって周辺へのエネルギー付与の仕方が異なるため細胞内で生じるDNA損傷の構造も異なるといわれている。細胞はDNA損傷を修復する機能を有しているが、その構造によっては修復が困難な場合がある。したがって、どのようなDNA損傷が高リスクか、或いはがん細胞死の直接原因となるか明らかにする必要がある。申請者はDNAの局在性を評価する方法(FRET法)の開発に成功したが、これを用いることで炭素線などのエネルギー付与の大きい放射線で損傷が局在化しやすいことを明らかにした。これまで計算科学による予測にすぎなかった「DNA損傷局在化」のエビデンスを得ることができた。