Analysis of biological response of heavy-ion radiation using microbeam irradiation with specially designed irradiation dish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Tomoo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (40354956)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロビーム / 重イオン / 高LET / 重イオンヒット効果 / バイスタンダー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a specially-designed cell irradiation dish for analyzing the distance limitation of intercellular communication in radiation-induced bystander effect, which is difficult to carry out with the conventional general-purpose microbeam irradiation dish. A cover glass to be a cell attaching surface was adhered to a wall component in which grooves having a width of 2 mm were arranged in a maze shape designed using three-dimensional CAD software. To improve cell attachment efficiency on a cover glass, a treatment with a vacuum plasma was performed. HeLa cells were inoculated in a developed specially-designed cell dish, thereafter, placed on a cell targeting system of a collimating heavy-ion microbeam system of QST-Takasaki. We confirmed that the cells attached in the dish were observed enough clear for targeting, and was able to irradiate with defined number of carbon ion microbeam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重イオン特有の生物効果の解明は、その応用である重粒子線がん治療やイオンビーム育種の高度化、長期宇宙滞在における宇宙放射線リスク評価において重要な課題である。重イオンマイクロビームを用いた細胞への照準照射はこの課題を解決する上で極めて有効な手法であるが、従来の汎用マイクロビーム照射容器を用いた照射では実現可能な実験が限定されていた。本研究で確立した、ラピッドプロトタイピング技術を用いた、照射実験の要件ごとに形状を最適化したテーラーメード照射容器を製作する技術は、重イオンマイクロビームを用いて実現できる実験の幅を大きく拡大し、重イオン特有の生物効果の解明や、その応用の高度化に寄与する。