Studies on microsatellite mutation rates in the children of parents exposed to radionuclides in Kazakhstan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
RYO HARUKO  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, 研究サブリーダー (90301267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 大成  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, 研究リーダー (90089871)
足立 成基  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, プロジェクト研究員 (60379261)
Research Collaborator BERSIMBAY rakhmetkazhi I.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒトの放射線(能)被曝集団 / 生殖細胞変異 / マイクロサテライト変異 / 次世代影響 / 旧ソ連邦(現カザフスタン)核実験所周辺住民 / ヒトの放射線被ばく / 生殖細胞突然変異 / 放射能被ばくの遺伝的リスク / 核実験周辺住民 / 放射線被ばく / 継世代影響 / ヒト集団の調査 / 生殖細胞 / マイクロサテライト / 突然変異 / ヒトの放射能被ばく / 放射能被ばくのリスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reports on increased minisatellite mutation rates in radiation exposed human population are discordant. This study is to clarify the elevated minisatellite mutation rates in the children of exposed parents using microsatellite mutation assay. The families exposed to radionuclides are living in the surrounding nuclear test site (Semiparatinsk, former Soviet Union, current Kazakhstan). The identical DNA samples obtained from Prof. Bersimbay (research collaborator), to those published for the minisatellite mutation rate increment were used. Number of families studied were 36 and 25, and number of children were 124 and 74, for the exposed and unexposed control group, respectively. 22 autosomal and 1 X-linked microsatellite loci were used. At the autosomal loci, the mutation rates (no of mutations/locus/child) were 7.38x10-3(20/2711)and 5.58x10-3(9/1612)in the children of exposed and unexposed parents, respectively. This difference is not statistically significantly (χ2=0.448).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト放射線被曝集団の継世代変異について、変異検出が精微かつ客観的であり、動植物に共通して存在するマイクロサテライトを指標に調査した。調査対象は既に詳細な報告がなされ、人類にとって貴重なセミパラチンスク核実験所(カザフスタン)周辺住民の被曝集団である。DNA試料はBersimbay教授(研究協力者、カザフスタン、)より提供を受けた。両親が被曝者の子供の変異率は7.38x10-3(20/2711)、非被曝対照者の子供は5.58x10-3(9/1612)となり1.3倍程度の変異率上昇が被曝者の子供みられたが、有意差はない。マイクロサテライト変異検出系を用いることにより、明確な結果を示すことができた。