A study for radiation-sensitivity in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) following fetal irradiation of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Kanya  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 研究員 (80443597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎内被ばく / 造血幹細胞 / 転座型染色体異常 / 染色体異常 / 胎仔被ばく / 放射線感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using translocation assay as a indicator of radiation induced effects, we have previously shown that hematopoietic cells of mice irradiated as fetuses did not record radiation effects when examined after the animals reached adults. In this study, we planned to examine when the aberrant fetal hematopoietic cells induced by irradiation are eliminated. As a result, translocations induced in fetal hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) can persist for at least two days (before birth) following irradiation. However, we found that such translocations were not observed in mice at two weeks old. Furthermore, to study the radiation effects induced in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) but not HSPCs we established the method to examine chromosome karyotype of the proliferated colonies derived from single HSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1950年代に英国で行われた大規模な胎内被ばく後の小児がん疫学調査(オックスフォード小児がん疫学調査)では低線量(約10ミリグレイ)の胎内被ばくでも生後の小児がんのリスクは増大することを示したが、原爆胎内被爆者の疫学調査や動物胎仔を用いた発がん実験では必ずしもその結果が一致しないことから、胎児の放射線発がんへの感受性についてはまだ議論が続いている。本研究で示したような胎仔造血幹細胞の放射線感受性に関する結果等、胎児の基礎的な放射線生物応答に関する知見を多く蓄積することが胎内被ばく後の発がんリスクに関する議論の進展に重要であると考えている。