The effects of environmental chemicals on thyroid hormone systems during the critical period of developing cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Wataru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90512278)
Research Collaborator Amano Izuki
Haijima Asahi
Koibuchi Noriyuki
Hollenberg Anthony N
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脳発達 / 小脳 / 内分泌攪乱 / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroid hormone (TH) and the systems have important roles on brain development including cerebellum. However, the mechanisms of several adverse effects on the development by environmental chemicals are still unclear. In this study, to clarify the mechanisms, we focused on the interaction between TH receptors (TRs) and TH response elements (TREs) during the critical period of developing cerebellum.
To identify the TREs which were responsible for the expression of target genes on cerebellum development, we performed chromatin immune precipitation assay with anti-TR antibodies. In addition, microarray analysis was performed to realize the target genes induced or suppressed by TH stimulation during the critical period.
These results may be one of the important information to clarify the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小脳の発達において、甲状腺ホルモン(TH)の刺激によって大きく発現が変動する遺伝子群を明らかにするとともに、その中でも特に化学物質によって異常な変化が引き起こされる可能性のあるものを同定した。
これらの結果はヒトの脳発達に重要な甲状腺ホルモン(TH)系の役割の解明につながり、さらに環境化学物質によるヒトへの影響を防ぐ上で必要不可欠な基礎データである。