Residues of Organic Fluorinated Water Repellants and Evaluation of Human Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yukiko  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80733542)
Research Collaborator HARAGUCHI Koichi
KIMURA Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境保健 / 体内動態 / 衛生学 / 有機フッ素化カルボン酸 / フッ素化カルボン酸 / 海洋汚染 / 環境動態 / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate of human exposure and environmental pollution of PFCAs and their potential precursors (e.g. PAPs) in Japan. The main conducted studies are as follows: 1) Long term trend of PFCAs in human serum and diet were monitored (1979-2011). 2) In order to reveal the relationship between human oral PFCAs intake and its blood concentration, we evaluated the intracellular uptake mechanism in Caco-2 cells. 3) PFCAs in tissues (in liver, fat and blood) of marine mammals was measured to obtain basic information of their tissue distribution. 4) The current concentration of PFCAs and PAPs in edible fish samples were monitored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では長期に環境中・生体中に残留する有機フッ素化合物について、ヒト血清中濃度の経年変化、ヒト小腸上皮細胞モデルの細胞内への取り込み機構、大型海洋哺乳類(鯨類)の組織別蓄積傾向、食用魚類の地域別蓄積傾向を明らかにした。環境中の微量化学物質を、ヒト体内負荷量・環境動態の双方から評価することは、環境中の存在量の変動とヒトへの影響の関連性を評価する上で重要である。結果として有機フッ素化合物は日本近海の魚類に多くの蓄積が見られた。日本は海産物の消費量が多いことから、環境保全のみならず、食の安全の観点からも継続的なモニタリングが求められる。