Tick prevalence investigation and determination of pathogens in the ticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO MEGUMI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70601813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 幸三  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Research Collaborator Nakao Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマダニ / ボレリア / リケッチア / 新潟県 / SFTS / 集団遺伝解析 / マダニ媒介性感染症 / 環境変化 / マダニ媒介性病原体 / 遺伝子 / 生態学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tick collection was conducted during 2016 to 2018, and tick prevalence Niigata prefecture was reviled. 10 tick species were recorded in this research. Some of them are ticks in hot area, and have never seen in Niigata in 1950's. Tick born diseases pathogens; Rickettsia spp. and Borrelia spp. detection was done, and host-pathogen specificity was observed. 3 species of Rickettsia were detected, namely R. asiatica, R. helvetica, R. monacensis. For Borrelia, B. japonica,B. miyamotoi and unknown species of Borrelia were detected from collected ticks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1950年来、60年ぶりに新潟県において分布しているマダニ種のおおよその状況が把握できた。病原体と媒介者(マダニ)間には種特異性があり、その地域において分布しているマダニ種を把握することにより、マダニ媒介性感染症の発生予測が可能となる。また60年間における、環境変化による、マダニ種の変化を把握し、今後気象変化や土地被覆、野生動物の動きとデータを併せることにより、今後のマダニの分布変化予測や、感染症の拡散予測などができる可能性があり、今後の展開も期待できる。