| Project/Area Number |
16K00573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Toshiaki 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (40391106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梁 乃申 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50391173)
寺本 宗正 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (10761041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 土壌呼吸 / 微生物呼吸 / メタゲノム / 分子生態学 / 土壌微生物 / 環境DNA / 気候変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The carbon stored belowground is transferred to the atmosphere by microbial decomposition of soil organic carbon. This phenomenon is called as soil respiration, and the global soil respiration is estimated at 98GtC, which is about nine times as large as that released by annual fossil-fuel CO2 emission. Because the amount of soil respiration increases with a rise in temperature due to accelerated microbial decomposition of soil organic carbon, global warming-induced increases in soil respiration represent an important positive feedback loop to climate change. However, the magnitude and timing of this feedback still remain unclear, because of the difficulty in measuring the response of diverse and huge soil microbiota to global warming. In this research, we measured the amount and species composition of soil microbiota in the soil warming experiment site in Hiroshima Preefcture by using the Next Generation Sequencing, and discussed the response of soil microbiota to global warming.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森林生態系が将来に渡ってCO2吸収源として機能するのか、あるいは温暖化に伴って土壌有機物分解が促進し、更なる温暖化と微生物呼吸の増加が生じることで放出源へと転換するのかといった疑問に対する回答は、未だ憶測の域を出ていない。本研究では、温暖化操作実験下において土壌呼吸の連続測定が行われている西日本の森林において、最新の遺伝解析手法である「次世代シーケンサーを活用した環境DNA解析法」により、温暖化に伴う土壌微生物動態の変化を解明した。得られた知見はこれまでブラックボックスとされてきた「温暖化環境下における土壌微生物動態」の解明に寄与するもので、気候変動影響の将来予測に貢献するものと言える。