Analysis of infectious disease ecology involved in bats in Okinawa by a highly sensitive comprehensive gene detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAITO MIKA  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90235078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 行人  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命講師 (20566418)
高橋 そよ  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60772829)
遠藤 大二  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (40168828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords次世代環境影響評価 / 人獣共通感染症 / 新興再興感染症 / 感染症人類学 / シチズンサイエンス / 蚊 / 洞窟性コウモリ / コウモリ / 暮らし / 感染症生態学 / 高感度網羅的遺伝子探索 / 環境DNA / リスク評価 / 次世代シークエンス / 学際研究 / 健康影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Four novel insect specific flavivirus genomes were detected in frog-engorging mosquitoes Uranotaenia macfarlanei and Ura. spp collected around caves in Okinawa Island by using highly sensitive comprehensive PCR method. These genomes formed the Okinawa specific cluster and had low homology with pathogenic groups. (2)Feces from two species of Insectivorous bats (Okinawa Least Horseshoe Bat and Ryukyu Bent winged Bat) in caves on Okinawa Island were collected and their feeding habits were investigated by next-generation sequencing. Mosquito (including frog-engorging mosquitoes) genes were detected only in Okinawa Least Horseshoe Bats. (3)Biological mosquito control using bats was taken by the community in the cave region.
We hypothesize a pathogen, which has maintained in mosquitoes in the cave area, could be transmitted interspecifically to bats by the mosquito feeding mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興感染症の75%が動物由来と言われている。未知の病原体に暴露する機会や急激な分布の広がり、病原体の変異は、21世紀に解決すべき社会課題と強く関係し、これからも感染症時代が続くことが予想される。多大な社会的影響をもたらしたCovid-19はじめ多くの新興感染症がコウモリ由来と考えられている。また、蚊も未知の病原体保有の可能性が高い。今回、コウモリと蚊が接触する可能性の高い洞窟と周辺環境での感染症生態の一部の解明と示唆がなされた。このことから推察される、新興感染症出現の機序を示すことで、早期発見、早期警戒に必要なモニタリングの重点地点と方法を提示することができる。