Project/Area Number |
16K00575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Murase Kaori 名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60396819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 俊幸 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80242238)
奥田 圭 福島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (90749665)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 被曝影響 / 統計モデル / 哺乳類 / 野生動物 / 統計モデリング / 集団構造解析 / ハプロタイプ / ベイズモデリング / 遺伝学 / フラグメント解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some papers have reported that the number of congenital malformations increased after the Chernobyl nuclear accident, leading to the question as to the situation in Japan after the Fukushima nuclear accident. Our analysis of genes from the Japanese wild boar revealed a wide range of effects generally, not only those around the nuclear power plant. Therefore, we have expanded the scope of the study nationwide and started a study to compare the number of surgeries for congenital malformations in humans before and after the nuclear accident. A comparison of before and after the nuclear accident showed that the number of operations for complex congenital heart diseases in neonates and infants and for cryptorchidism in Japan increased significantly to 14.2% (95% CI, 9.3-19.4) and 13.4% (95% CI, 4.7-23.0), respectively, after the nuclear accident, and these levels have been maintained to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、ヒトを含めた哺乳類に対する福島第一原発事故の影響を明らかにすることで、予防医学や基礎医学への貢献、野生動物の保全、災害時の避難計画の立案等に寄与することである。福島県民健康管理調査では、他の地域と比較して、先天性奇形の数値に変化はないとされた。しかし、避難者が県外で先天性奇形児を出産したとすれば、数値は福島県では減少し、県外で上昇するはずであるが、この報告では避難者を考慮していない。本研究では、日本全国の病院を対象にして、原発事故前後のデータ比較を行い、複数の先天性奇形の手術件数が有意に増加していることを示した。