Rapid and simple detection method for radioactive strontium in case of emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kaori  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (50415775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 正記  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00356958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストロンチウム / ジピコリン酸 / MALDI-TOF-MS / 質量分析 / NMR / HPLC / MALDI 質量分析 / 迅速分析 / MALDI-TOF 質量分析 / MALDI-TOF / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complexes of dipicolinic acid that is used as a new matrix of the time-of-flight matrix-assisted laser ionization mass spectrometer (MALDI-TOF-MS) with Sr2+, or with other ions produced from 90Sr by beta-decaying, such as Y and Zr, were analyzed using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and liquid chromatography (HPLC). As a result, it was found that strontium and dipicolinic acid form a 1:1 complex, whereas Y and Zr produced by β-decay of 90Sr form high molecular weight multimers. From the results of this study, it was shown for strontium that the higher tendency to form a 1:1 complex with the matrix molecule, dipicolinic acid, facilitates the vaporization of strontium in the MALDI-TOF-MS experiment. This was suggested to be an important factor leading to the result that monovalent strontium ion was selectively observed by the dipicolinic MALDI-TOF-MS experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は、東日本大震災に伴う福島第一原子力発電所における原子力災害をきっかけに、非常時、β線放出核種である放射性Srを、迅速、簡便に検出する手法として開発された。日本が世界に先駆けて開発したMALDI-TOF-MSに、食品に含まれる安全なジピコリン酸をマトリックスとして用いることで、ジピコリン酸とコンパクトな複合体を形成するSrイオンが効率よく検出される。一方、ベータ崩壊の産物であるYやZrは、ジピコリン酸を多量体化させるため検出されない。特殊な質量分析装置や高度な測定技術、煩雑で時間を要する試料調製が不要の本手法は、万が一の原子力災害への最も適切な備えとなるであろう。