A novel approach for evaluation of environmental pollutant-induced developmental neurotoxicity using non-invasive MRI technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Win-Shwe Tin-Tin  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英宏  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (60370269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境汚染物質 / 発達神経毒性 / ラット / MRI / 神経毒性 / 発達期 / 二次生成有機エアロゾル / 自閉症モデル / 発達期曝露 / 脳神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the prevalence of developmental disorders such as autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and Alzheimer's disease are increasing, but the cause is still unknown. Both genetic and environmental factors are considered for the etiology of ASD. The gaseous components contained in the atmosphere are oxidized to form a secondary organic aerosol (SOA). In this study, we investigated the social behavior and related gene expression of valproic acid-induced autism model rats and rats exposed to the SOA derived from diesel exhaust during developmental period. We also used technologically advanced non-invasiveness imaging MRI method to evaluate changes in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学および生物学における動物の使用は不可欠ですが、研究者は使用される数を減らし、それらの使用方法を改善するために積極的に取り組んでいる。 このMRI法は実験のために動物を減らし、再利用しそしてリサイクルするのに適している。動物との実験方法を改善すると、結果の信頼性が高まり、また実験がより人道的で効率的になる。イメージングを使用することにより、個々の動物の寿命を通して病気の進行を見ることができ、したがって使用される数を劇的に減らすことができる。イメージングはまた、一度にいくつかのバイオマーカーを見ることにより、単一の実験でより多くの質問に答える可能性を提供する。