Evaluation of the impact on ecosystem by releasing natural enemy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Miura Kazuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, グループ長 (10355133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保全生態 / 生物的防除 / 共生微生物 / 生物農薬 / 土着天敵 / Wolbachia / 生態系影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orius strigicollis (OS) is one of the most useful biological control agents. The OS is commercially available in Japan as a biological control. Commercially OS is infected with CI Wolbachia. CI Wolbachia spread because infected females gain in fitness relative to uninfected females that can successfully reproduce only with uninfected males. If commercially OS is continued to be released, the distribution of infected OS is considered to be expanded in the field. Therefore, molecular biological methods were used to analyze Wolbachia infection and diversity of mtDNA and nDNA, and estimated the influence of commercially OS on native. In the release area, many OS was considered to be originated from commercially OS. The prevalence of Wolbachia infection of released OS was higher than that of native OS. However, commercially OS is considered to have a low impact on the ecosystem because the diversity of DNA of OS in the released area is the same as in the non-released.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全型農業を推進する上で「生態系の食物連鎖を利用する」生物農薬は重要な防除手段である。しかし、生物農薬の無計画な放飼は生態系の攪乱を起こす可能性を秘めている。これまで環境省・農林水産省のガイドラインは生物農薬を導入する際に必要な事前評価のための判断基準や導入基準について必ずしも明確ではなかった。本研究の成果は、環境省・農林水産省に対して「生物農薬」や「ハナバチを含む有用昆虫」における政策課題に対して、導入生物の生態リスク管理の必要性を提言し、具体的事例および科学的データを蓄積して、環境省・農林水産省に対して対策の実行を促すことができる。