Project/Area Number |
16K00580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsufumi ASAMI 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80446591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡 秀行 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80399518)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 海底堆積物の広域・局所的変動 / 放射性核種海洋移行 / 質量保存流速場モデル / 海底堆積物 / 狭域海流場 / 遠方後流領域 / 放射性核種海洋移行モデル / 海洋モデル / 開境界条件 / 海底地形 / 海面-大気相互作用 / 放射性核種移行モデル / ダウンスケール / 海洋堆積物 / MASCON |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident in 2011 resulted in the release of enormous quantities of radionuclides, especially radioactive cesium, into the ocean. The radionuclides which have accumulated in sea sediment have been formed vertical concentration distribution in seabed sediment. In the present study, movements of suspended particle material and radionuclides transport on the Fukushima coastal area was evaluated for understanding distribution patterns of radionuclides in seabed sediment. Furthermore, a radionuclides dispersion model was constructed to reproduce the concentration distribution of radionuclides inside the sediment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性核種の海底堆積物に沈着した濃度分布を形成する主要因が明らかになることで、放射性核種吸着後の海底堆積物の濃度の経時変化が把握できるようになる。その結果、従来大規模かつコストのかかる海域モニタリングが実施されていたが、本研究で開発した手法を利用することにより、放射性核種放出によってもたらされる漁業等に与える環境影響を評価するために有益な情報を提供することが容易になる。