Creation of hydroclimatic reanalysis data in the Greenland ice sheet and surrounding sea area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 主任技術研究員 (90344308)
Research Collaborator ZUPANSKI Milija
ZUPANSKI Dusanka
MATSUO Koji
MATSUMURA Shinji
MERNILD H. Sebastian
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 大気陸面結合 / 衛星観測 / アンサンブルシミュレーション / ネスティング / 予測誤差共分散 / 多圏相互作用 / 観測システム実験 / 表面質量収支 / 重力衛星GRACE / 海水準変動 / 海水面温度 / 大気海陸面結合 / 気候変動 / 質量収支 / 氷床 / 水循環 / 結合システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike the regional model, the new atmosphere-sea-land-surface coupled data assimilation system is a global data assimilation system using the Global WRF (GWRF) model, which is not affected by lateral boundaries. The GWRF model has a nesting function and enables interaction between the global scale and the regional scale (Greenland ice sheet area). Furthermore, it is advantageous in mitigating the lateral boundary condition problem of the regional WRF model and operating the data assimilation system for a long-term scale stably.
From data analysis, it is pointed out that clear summer warming occurs in the arctic tundra region, and this summer warming decreases the inland water storage amount by increasing the evapotranspiration from the tundra region . Global warming may lead to further dryness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最初の結合データ同化システムの論文が、Atmospheric Science Lettersの2017-2018年に出版された論文中、2018年のTop Downloaded paperとして、Wiley出版社から証明書が発行された。さらに、本研究で新たに開発した大気陸面結合データ同化システムは、全球スケールと領域スケールをシームレスにつなぐ事が出来る。
また、再解析データの解析から、夏季の北極温暖化の実態解明につながる、環北極ツンドラ域の乾燥化の解明を行った。これについてはプレス発表によって、研究成果が全国紙や専門紙に数多く紹介され、研究成果の還元と国民に対するアウトリーチ活動に繋がった。