| Project/Area Number |
16K00583
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Himeno Nobuhiro 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20114887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 環境技術 / 環境汚染物質除去技術 / シャワークリーニング / 汚染物質除去技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experimental study was conducted on high efficiency removing of submicron particles. A lot of steam was introduced to the air flow including submicron particles. Then mist was generated by the submicron particles working as nuclei of condensation. Those mist particles were then efficiently removed by baffle boards and a cooling pipe which was cooled to -30 °C. By cooling to under 0 °C, frost was formed on the cooling pipe; the steam contained in the air flow moves onto the cooling pipe, and the small particles efficiently collide with the cooling pipe then to be captured by the frost. In this way the concentration of the submicron particles could be lowered to less than 5% of the original concentration. The experiment was also conducted with this system on removing a bad-smelling component using ethylamine as a specimen. Since the mist particles absorbed the ethylamine, removing performance was greatly improved compared with a simple shower cleaning system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今環境汚染が大きな社会問題となっているが,環境汚染ガス・悪臭成分・粉塵等の環境汚染物質を同時に除去するのは難しい.例えば工場からの排気ガスの場合,粉塵については,粒径ごとにサイクロン,バグフィルター,電気集塵機を組み合わせた大規模装置で処理している.また臭いについては,これとは別に活性炭で吸着する方式があるが,処理効率が悪く,悪臭空気を何度も循環させるため,完全な除去には長時間を要する.それに対し,本研究で開発した,ミストを発生させ,シャワークリーニングと冷却部を組み合わせたシステムでは,大流量条件で粉塵と悪臭成分を瞬時に除去することができ,その意義は非常に大きいと考えられる.